Our Privacy Policy

 

The protection of your personal data, and that of your students, is hugely important to us here at ADI NETWORK. The information you place in our care, and the trust you place in us to look after it is never taken for granted.

Our privacy policy describes how, where and why we collect, use and share your data. We feel it’s our responsibility to explain all this in a manner that helps you understand it clearly, so whilst the implications of this policy are serious and legally binding, we’ll dispense with the ‘legalese’ and stick with plain English.

If you have any questions at all about this, please get in touch using any of the contact methods shown at the top of this page.

Understanding your rights

First things first; your data belongs to you. It is your right to decide how it is used by giving or withdrawing your consent to hold and process it.

The General Data Protection Regulation helps to enhance and protect your rights. It provides us with guidelines on how we must respond to anything you ask of us relating to it. For example, if you want to see what data we hold about you, where we store it, why we need it and what we do with it, it’s your right to demand that we tell you. And, of course, we will.

The important thing for us, is that you always feel comfortable providing us with your data. If you don’t, please just get in touch to chat it through. Alternatively, if you feel we may have breached your trust, the Information Commissioner’s Office (‘ICO’) is on hand to help you at www.ico.org.uk.

About us

ADI NETWORK offers a subscription-based software service designed for use by approved driving instructors, their students and driving schools to support their activities relating to driving tuition.

ADI NETWORK is a registered trademark, owned and operated by ADI Network LTD, registered in England and Wales with company number 8896186 and a registered address of1 Union St, Long Eaton, Nottinghamshire, NG10-1HH.

.

Visiting our website

When you visit our website, we do not collect any personally identifiable information about you. We do however collect anonymised data using Google Analytics and Wistia video hosting, so that we can monitor how everyone uses our site and improve the experience.

Joining our mailing list

If you have not registered for a trial account but are happy for us to email you from time to time with updates about our service, you are welcome to join our mailing list. To do so, we will need you to provide your name and email address and consent to receiving these emails. We will store this information in an emailing service called MailChimp, whose privacy policy is available here.

You can unsubscribe from these emails at any time via the unsubscribe link in the footer of the email.

Submitting a message through our contact form

If you would like to send us a note via our website, you will need to provide your name and email address. The message you submit will be sent by email to our support team, who may retain a copy of the message indefinitely within our email management program. Your name and email address will not be stored in any other systems, nor used for any reason other than to reply to your original message.

Chatting with us online

Our online chat service is provided by a third-party company called Perkbox. The information you provide during an online chat may be archived for future reference and will be used solely for the purposes of responding to your questions. Your details will not be used for any other purpose, nor stored in any other systems.

Even if you do not utilise the chat service, a number of cookies are created when you access our website. See our cookie policy for further information about the cookies used by this service.

Registering for a trial

When you register for an account with us, we will need to know some things about you, and to ask you to read and understand this policy, and to provide your consent for us to manage your data as set out in this policy.

We will collect your name and address and, if provided, your mobile telephone number, and store this information in the ADI NETWORK database. We use this information to communicate with you by email and to verify your credentials. If you have provided your mobile telephone number, we may call or text you to discuss your account with us. .

We will also store your name and address in the MailChimp emailing service to keep you updated on relevant ADI NETWORK news. You will remain subscribed to these emails until you hit the unsubscribe link in the footer of the email.

It’s your right not to provide your consent. If you have previously provided it, you can withdraw it at any time by contacting us directly. However, without consent, we will be unable to provide our service to you.

What happens if your trial lapses

If you decide that our service isn’t for you, we will retain your name and email address in MailChimp so that we may contact you from time to time, until such time that you unsubscribe from our mailing list. Every 12 months we will email you to ask if you’d like to continue receiving our emails. You must actively opt-in again at this point.

To ensure our system and your data is not compromised in any way, we need to retain certain pieces of information relating to your account. This information will not be used for any other purpose.

Any personal data you enter, and any student-related information will remain in our database indefinitely unless we are asked to delete it. You may export a copy of the student, diary and transaction information you have entered, or remove or anonymise all data you have entered before your trial ends. Alternatively, get in touch to ask us to remove it for you.

We recommend that you log out of, and uninstall, any instances of our mobile apps immediately after your trial lapses, so that all data is removed from the device. This is as much for your protection as it is for your students, to whom you have a data protection responsibility also.

Subscribing to our service

If you decide to continue with us after your trial, we will convert your account into a subscription. In addition to the data we have collected, and you have entered up to this point, you will have been  ask you to set up a Direct Debit instruction with your bank to pay your monthly subscription fees, and any other optional one-off fees.

We use a third-party payment processor called GoCardless to collect payments on our behalf. You will provide GoCardless with your name, home address, email address and bank details. By submitting this information, you are providing your consent for them to process payments on our behalf. Your relationship with GoCardless is directly between you and GoCardless and subject to their terms and privacy notice, which you can view here.

When payment is due, we will ask GoCardless to collect your due payment. GoCardless will contact you directly to notify you of this request, at which point you may contact them, or us, to request that it is declined.

We do not have access to your full bank account number or sort code.

Cancelling your subscription

You may cancel your subscription with us at any time by contacting us directly. You’re not obliged to provide a reason for cancelling, but we hope you’ll be happy to provide one to help us continually improve our service.

We will retain your name and email address on our MailChimp mailing list to provide you with service updates, until such time that you unsubscribe. Every 12 months we will email you to ask if you’d like to continue receiving our emails. You must actively opt-in again at this point.

To maintain system integrity and security, we will retain certain aspects of your user account.

We are able to access your payment history and the Direct Debit information you supplied to GoCardless until such time that GoCardless deletes this information, subject to their own privacy policy.

Using our mobile apps

If you download the mobile apps for iOS or Android, they will collect anonymised data using Google Analytics and Fabric which allows us to monitor how everyone uses the apps and improve the experience.

We strongly recommend that you use any security features built in to your device to protect your data should the device be lost or stolen. Most devices will lock the screen after a certain period, and only allow access using a PIN code, fingerprint, or some other method. Android and iOS both provide the ability to remotely wipe a device, if you set this feature up before the device is lost.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

How we use cookies

To learn more about the way we use cookies on our website, please see our cookie policy.

Companies we share data with

In order to provide our service, we work with a number of third parties, some of whom we must share data with. These include:

  • MailChimp

We use MailChimp to help us send you emails relating to ADI NETWORK. We share your name and email address with them, and you may unsubscribe from the mailing list at any time. You can view their Privacy Policy here.

  • GoCardless

We use GoCardless to process your subscription payments via a Direct Debit mandate that you have set up with them. We share your name, email address and your home address with them. The bank details you supply to them cannot be fully accessed by us, and you have the right to cancel your Direct Debit at any time, either via your bank, or by contacting us or GoCardless directly. You can view their Privacy Policy here.

Perkbox

Perkbox is the software provider for the platform our members get to use. ADI Network has licence agreements in place to allow us to be a third part provider of this service and subsequently has to share information of our subscribers with Perkbox. As a member of ADI Network you are also subject to the privacy policy of Perkbox. You can view their Privacy Policy here

 

Disclosing your data to other third parties

ADI Network may disclose personally identifiable information under special circumstances, such as to comply with a summons or when your actions are deemed criminal or in violation of our Terms of Service.

 

ADI NETWORK Limited is incorporated and registered in England & Wales

Company number 08896186

Tel: 0115-684 864