Our Privacy Policy

The protection of your personal data, and that of your students, is hugely important to us here at ADI NETWORK. The information you place in our care, and the trust you place in us to look after it is never taken for granted.
Our privacy policy describes how, where and why we collect, use and share your data. We feel it’s our responsibility to explain all this in a manner that helps you understand it clearly, so whilst the implications of this policy are serious and legally binding, we’ll dispense with the ‘legalese’ and stick with plain English.
If you have any questions at all about this, please get in touch using any of the contact methods shown at the top of this page.
Understanding your rights
First things first; your data belongs to you. It is your right to decide how it is used by giving or withdrawing your consent to hold and process it.
The General Data Protection Regulation helps to enhance and protect your rights. It provides us with guidelines on how we must respond to anything you ask of us relating to it. For example, if you want to see what data we hold about you, where we store it, why we need it and what we do with it, it’s your right to demand that we tell you. And, of course, we will.
The important thing for us, is that you always feel comfortable providing us with your data. If you don’t, please just get in touch to chat it through. Alternatively, if you feel we may have breached your trust, the Information Commissioner’s Office (‘ICO’) is on hand to help you at www.ico.org.uk.

.
Visiting our website
When you visit our website, we do not collect any personally identifiable information about you. We do however collect anonymised data using Google Analytics and Wistia video hosting, so that we can monitor how everyone uses our site and improve the experience.
Joining our mailing list
If you are happy for us to email you from time to time with updates about our service, you are welcome to join our mailing list. To do so, we will need you to provide your name and email address and consent to receiving these emails. We will store this information in an emailing service called MailChimp, whose privacy policy is available here.
You can unsubscribe from these emails at any time via the unsubscribe link in the footer of the email.
Submitting a message through our contact form
If you would like to send us a note via our website, you will need to provide your name and email address. The message you submit will be sent by email to our support team, who may retain a copy of the message indefinitely within our email management program. Your name and email address will not be stored in any other systems, nor used for any reason other than to reply to your original message.
Data security
We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.
How we use cookies
To learn more about the way we use cookies on our website, please see our cookie policy.
Companies we share data with
In order to provide our service, we work with a number of third parties, some of whom we must share data with. These include:

  • MailChimp

We use MailChimp to help us send you emails relating to ADI NETWORK. We share your name and email address with them, and you may unsubscribe from the mailing list at any time. You can view their Privacy Policy here.

  • GoCardless

We use GoCardless to process your subscription payments via a Direct Debit mandate that you have set up with them. We share your name, email address and your home address with them. The bank details you supply to them cannot be fully accessed by us, and you have the right to cancel your Direct Debit at any time, either via your bank, or by contacting us or GoCardless directly. You can view their Privacy Policy here.
Perkbox
Perkbox is the software provider for the platform our members get to use. ADI Network has licence agreements in place to allow us to be a third part provider of this service and subsequently has to share information of our subscribers with Perkbox. As a member of ADI Network you are also subject to the privacy policy of Perkbox. You can view their Privacy Policy here

Disclosing your data to other third parties
ADI Network may disclose personally identifiable information under special circumstances, such as to comply with a summons or when your actions are deemed criminal or in violation of our Terms of Service.